This world is so much big and there are so many creatures, some are small and some are large. According to estimate about 8.7 million creatures exist in this world. In our list we have top 10 largest animal will be heaviest, tallest and biggest of the world that live in land and water.
1. The blue whale
The blue whale is a marine mammal. It is 30 meters long and 180 metric tons or more in weight is the largest known animal to have ever existed. The blue whale’s tongue weight is around 2.7 metric ton. Females are generally a few feet longer than males. However, males may be slightly heavier on average than females of the same length, owing to heavier muscles and bones. Long and slender, the blue whale’s body can be various shades of bluish-grey dorsally and somewhat lighter underneath. The blue whale is thought to feed almost exclusively on small, shrimp – like creatures called krill. It may eat up to 40 million krill a day with a daily calorie requirement of an adult blue whale in the region of 1.5 million. Blue whale is the largest animal in the world.
2. The African elephant
The African Bush Elephant is the largest living terrestrial (land) animal, with males reaching 6 to 7.5 metres (19.7 to 24.6 ft) in length, 3.3 metres (10.8 ft) in height at the shoulder, and weighing 6 t (13,000 lb). Females are much smaller, reaching 5.4 to 6.9 metres (17.7 to 22.6 ft) in length, 2.7 metres (8.9 ft) in height at the shoulder, and weighing 3 t (6,600 lb). African elephants are highly intelligent, and they have a very large and highly convoluted neocortex, a trait they share with humans, apesand some dolphin species. They are amongst the world’s most intelligent species. African elephant societies are arranged around family units. Each family unit is made up of around ten closely related females and their calves and is led by an older female known as the matriarch. Males usually stay with a female and her herd for about a month before moving on in search for another mate. Less than a third of the population of female elephants will be in estrus at any given time and gestation period of an elephant is long, so it makes more evolutionary sense for a male to search for as many females as possible rather than stay with one group. African elephant is the second largest animal of the world.
3. White Rhino
The white rhinoceros is the largest extant species of rhinoceros. It has a wide mouth used for grazing and is the most social of all rhino species. The white rhinoceros consists of two subspecies: the southern white rhinoceros and the much rarer northern white rhinoceros. The northern subspecies had very few remaining.
The white rhinoceros is the largest animal of the five species of rhinoceros. It weighs slightly more on average than a hippopotamus despite a considerable mass overlap between these two species. It has a massive body and large head, a short neck and broad chest. The head and body length is 3.7 to 4 m (12.1 to 13.1 ft) in males and 3.4 to 3.65 m (11.2 to 12.0 ft) in females, with the tail adding another 70 cm (28 in) and the shoulder height is 170 to 186 cm (5.58 to 6.10 ft) in the male and 160 to 177 cm (5.25 to 5.81 ft) in the female. The male, averaging about 2,300 kg (5,070 lb) is heavier than the female, at an average of about 1,700 kg (3,750 lb).
On its snout it has two horn-like growths, one behind the other. These are made of solid keratin, in which they differ from the horns of bovids (cattle and their relatives), which are keratin with a bony core, and deer antlers, which are solid bone. The front horn is larger and averages 60 cm (24 in) in length, reaching as much as 150 cm (59 in) but only in females.
Females reach sexual maturity at 6–7 years of age while males reach sexual maturity between 10–12 years of age. Breeding pairs stay together between 5–20 days before they part their separate ways. The gestation period of a white rhino is 16 months. A single calf is born and usually weighs between 40 and 65 kg (88 and 143 lb). Adult white rhinos have no natural predators (other than humans) due to their size, and even young rhinos are rarely attacked or preyed on due to the mother’s presence and their tough skin. One exceptional successful attack was perpetrated by a lion pride on a roughly half-grown white rhinoceros, which weighed 1,055 kg (2,326 lb), and occurred in Mala Mala Game Reserve, South Africa.
The common hippopotamus or Hippo, is a large, mostly herbivorous and aggressive mammal in sub-Saharan Africa. After the elephant and rhinoceros, the common hippopotamus is the third-largest type of land mammal and the heaviest extant artiodactyl. Common hippos are recognisable by their barrel-shaped torsos, wide-opening mouths revealing large canine tusks, nearly hairless bodies, columnar legs and large size; adults average 1,500 kg (3,310 lb) and 1,300 kg (2,870 lb) for males and females respectively, making them the largest species of land mammal after the three species of elephant and the white and Indian rhinoceros. Hippo is one of the largest animal in the world.
The hippopotamus is a highly aggressive and unpredictable animal and is ranked among the most dangerous animals in the world. Nevertheless, they are still threatened by habitat loss and poaching for their meat and ivory canine teeth. The common hippopotamus is semiaquatic, inhabiting rivers, lakes and mangrove swamps, where territorial bulls preside over a stretch of river and groups of five to thirty females and young.
Female hippos reach sexual maturity at five to six years and have a gestation period of eight months. A study of endocrine systemsrevealed that female hippopotamuses may begin puberty as early as three or four years. Males reach maturity at around 7.5 yr. A study of hippopotamus reproductive behaviour in Uganda showed that peak conceptions occurred during the end of the wet season in the summer, and peak births occurred toward the beginning of the wet season in late winter.
5. SOUTHERN ELEPHANT SEAL
The southern Elephant Seal is the biggest animal in the world as this is considered in one of those two extent elephant seal of the world so this animal got its name due to its largest size therefore this is known as Elephant seal which can make large roaring noise which is large during mating season. Female give birth only one baby. Elephant seals are among the seals that can stay on land for the longest periods of time, as they can stay dry for several consecutive weeks each year. Males arrive in the colonies earlier than the females and fight for control of harems when they arrive. As according to research this is 40% larger than that of northern elephant Seal, this is six to seven times larger than with respect to weight than that of Polar bear so it can easily be distinguished between Southern Elephant seal and northern Elephant Seal therefore it is also faster in fighting, it is 5.8 meters in measurement with about 2200 kg. Elephant seal consider one of the largest animal of sea.
Giraffe is known as popular biggest animal (tallest animal) in the world which is so far called even-toed ungulate mammal of Africa so it refers to largest ruminant of the world which is looked like of camel shaped that has color same as leopard but its main and major difference from all other largest animals is that its extra long neck, legs so it is came under the family of Girafidae that has also close relation with Okapi therefore it has nine subspecies which are different due to its coat pattern. Their food source is leaves, fruits and flowers of woody plants, primarily acacia species, which they browse at heights most other herbivores cannot reach. They may be preyed on by lions, leopards, spotted hyenas and African wild dogs. Giraffes live in herds of related females and their offspring, or bachelor herds of unrelated adult males, but are gregarious and may gather in large aggregations. Males establish social hierarchies through “necking”, which are combat bouts where the neck is used as a weapon. Dominant males gain mating access to females, which bear the sole responsibility for raising the young. They are found easily in every big forests but most in the South Africa, Somalia, Nigeria, Grassland and woodlands, main source of food is Acacia leaves, they are usually live in large number of groups.
7. SALTWATER CROCODILE
Crocodile is known as one of the biggest reptiles of the world but Saltwater is biggest than that of all types of crocodiles in the world so far this is known as sea going crocodile, marine crocodile, estuarine crocodile, Indo-Pacific crocodile, as it is not only biggest in size but largest riparian predator and largest terrestrial of the world. So as talk about the size of this reptile than males of this kind have least size about 6.30 m (20.7 ft) but it can be reached about 7 meters and about 1200 kg of weight but as talk about females which are just about 3 meters, these are found in eastern coast of India, looked just like of specific crocodiles found in the world.
As its name implies, this species of crocodile can live in marine environments, but usually resides in saline and brackish mangrove swamps, estuaries, deltas, lagoons, and lower stretches of rivers. They have the broadest distribution of any modern crocodile, ranging from the eastern coast of India throughout most of Southeast Asia and northern Australia. Due to their size, aggression and distribution, saltwater crocodiles are regarded as the most dangerous extant crocodilian to humans.
Saltwater crocodiles hold the record for the highest bite force ever recorded in any animal, with a peak bite force of 16,414 N (3,690 lbf), far surpassing the highest recorded value in the spotted hyena of 4,500 N (1,012 lbf). The extraordinary bite of crocodilians is a result of their anatomy. Saltwater crocodiles mate in the wet season, when water levels are at their highest. The female selects the nesting site, and both parents will defend the nesting territory, which is typically a stretch of shore along tidal rivers or freshwater areas, especially swamps. Nests are often in a surprisingly exposed location, often in mud with little to no vegetation around, and thus limited protection from the sun and wind. The female typically lays from 40 to 60 eggs, but some clutches have included up to 90. The eggs measure on average 8 by 5 cm (3.1 by 2.0 in) and weigh 113 g (4.0 oz) on average in Australia and 121 g (4.3 oz) in India.
The gaur also called Indian bison is the largest extant bovine, native to South Asia and Southeast Asia. The gaur is the tallest of wild cattle species. Population is decrease in the last three generations but now it’s quite reasonable in numbers. The gaur is a strong and massively built species with a high convex ridge on the forehead between the horns, which bends forward, causing a deep hollow in the profile of the upper part of the head. The cows and young bulls are paler, and in some instances have a rufous tinge, which is most marked in groups inhabiting dry and open districts.
The gaur has a head-and-body length of 250 to 330 cm (8 ft 2 in to 10 ft 10 in) with a 70 to 105 cm (28 to 41 in) long tail, and is 142 to 220 cm (4 ft 8 in to 7 ft 3 in) high at the shoulder, averaging about 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) in females and 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) in males. At the top of its muscular hump just behind its shoulder, an average adult male is just under 200 cm (6 ft 7 in) tall and the male’s girth at its midsection (behind its shoulders) averages about 277 cm (9 ft 1 in). Males are about one-fourth larger and heavier than females. Body mass can range widely from 440 to 1,000 kg (970 to 2,200 lb) in adult females and 588 to 1,600 kg (1,296 to 3,307 lb) in adult males.
Gaur have one calf (or occasionally two) after a gestation period of about 275 days, about nine months, a few days less than domestic cattle. Calves are typically weaned after seven to 12 months. Sexual maturity occurs in the gaur’s second or third year. Breeding takes place year-round, but typically peaks between December and June. The lifespan of a gaur in captivity is up to 30 years.
Due to their formidable size and power, gaur have few natural predators besides humans. Leopards and dhole packs occasionally attack unguarded calves or unhealthy animals; however, only the tiger and the saltwater crocodiles have been reported to kill a full-grown adult. But the habitat of gaurs and saltwater crocodiles seldom overlaps in recent times due to the decreasing range of both species, and a crocodile needs to be a grown adult (more than 3.7 m and 300 kg) to make a successful attack on healthy bulls. Tigers hunt young or infirm gaur, but have also been reported to have killed healthy bulls weighing at least 1,000 kg (2,200 lb). Gaur are not as aggressive toward humans as wild water buffaloes.
9. Wild Asian water buffalo
The wild Asian water buffalo is a large bovine native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. The wild water buffalo is the probable ancestor of the domestic water buffalo. Wild water buffalo are larger and heavier than domestic buffalo, and weigh from 600 to 1,200 kg (1,300 to 2,600 lb). The average weight of three captive wild water buffalo was 900 kg (2,000 lb). Their head-to-body-length is 240 to 300 cm (94 to 118 in) with a tail 60 to 100 cm (24 to 39 in) long, and a shoulder height of 150 to 190 cm (59 to 75 in). Both sexes carry horns that are heavy at the base and widely spreading up to 2 m (79 in) along the outer edges, exceeding in size the horns of any other living bovid. Their skin color is ash gray to black. The moderately long, coarse and sparse hair is directed forward from the haunches to the long and narrow head. Wild water buffalo occur in India, Nepal, Bhutan, Thailand, and Cambodia, with an unconfirmed population in Myanmar. They have been extirpated in Pakistan, Bangladesh, Laos, and Vietnam. They are associated with wet grasslands, swamps and densely vegetated river valleys. Tigers and crocodiles prey on adult wild water buffalo, and Asian black bears have also been known to kill them.
10. BROWN BEAR
Brown Bear is also famous animal in the world which is known as biggest mammals of the world, they are found mostly in North America, Northern Eurasia and also carnivoran, but it is interesting to know that there are many species in the world which are looked alike of this animals. The mating season is from mid-May to early July, shifting later the further north the bears are found. Being serially monogamous, brown bears remain with the same mate from a couple of days to a couple of weeks. Outside of this narrow time frame, adult male and female brown bears show no sexual interest in each other. Females mature sexually between the age of 4 and 8 years of age, with an average age at sexual maturity of 5.2-5.5 years old, while males first mate about a year later on average, when they are large and strong enough to successfully compete with other males for mating rights. Males will try to mate with as many females as they can, usually a successful one mates with two females in a span of one to three weeks. As talk about the population of this specie which is 200,000 in the world so according to reports only American Black bear is considered as non threatened by IUCN so Marsican brown bear is found less in number in the world which is found in Italy with just population of 20 to 30, according to history this can be found about 400,000 years ago so they have size about 3 meters with one ton of weight.