In our list these are to top ten largest birds in the world. Some can fly and other can’t.
The golden eagle is one of the best-known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their napes. Immature eagles of this species typically have white on the tail and often have white markings on the wings. Golden eagles use their agility and speed combined with powerful feet and massive, sharp talons to snatch up a variety of prey (mainly hares, rabbits, marmotsand other ground squirrels). Golden eagles maintain home ranges or territories that may be as large as 200 km2 (77 sq mi). They build large nests in high places (mainly cliffs) to which they may return for several breeding years. Females lay up to four eggs, and then incubate them for six weeks.
Mute swan is a large water bird that grows up to a size of 5 feet and weigh between 12 and 13 kg. They are native to European countries. The cute ‘S’ necked mute swans also have a wingspan of 8 ft. They feed on aquatic vegetation, insects, and small fishes. The long neck help mute swabs to find food easily under the water surface. Swans are intelligent and little aggressive in nature. Interestingly, they can remember who give them care. Swans would attack during the nesting time, bites one who threaten them. Swans gives well care for nests, babies and eggs. They usually lays 5 or 6 eggs after mating. mute swan are the largest birds species in duck family.
Dalmatian pelican is one of the heaviest flying bird in the world. They are native to Europe and South Asia. This large bird grows up to a length of 6 ft. and weigh between 12 and 14 kg. The wingspan of an adult Dalmatian pelican measures up to 9 ft and consider largest birds who can fly. They look exactly like great white pelicans. But Dalmatian pelicans are larger in size. Dalmatian pelican’s bills also have a length up to 18 inches. It is second largest one in the world. The first place is held by the Australian pelican. Fishes are main food of Dalmatian pelican. Everyday they eat up to 2 kg of fish. Dalmatian pelican’s diet includes catfish, eels and European perch.
Andean condor is one of members of the vulture family. This large bird found in the Andes mountains and South American coasts. They grows up to a height of 1.2 meters and weigh up to 15 kilograms. The enormous, 10 feet wingspan also reflect Andean condor’s size. This large wingspan also aid to make flight with their massive body. Like other vultures, Andean condors feed on dead bodies of other animals. Both domestic and wild. Andean condors also fond of having dead seals and fishes from coastlines. Sometimes they hunt other bird’s nest for eggs. This endangered vulture member has a lifespan of 75 years.
Weighing up to 20 kg, Cori bustard is the largest flying bird in the world, native to Africa. Male Cori bustard is two times much heavier than the female. This 4 ft. long bird has a wide wingspan that measures up to 9 ft. Insects are the main food of Cori bustard. Their diet also includes lizards, snakes, seeds, and berries. Unlike other birds, Cori bustard drinks water by sucking motion. Kori bustard spends most of the time in the land, usually in searching for insects in grasslands.
The flightless great rhea is the largest bird of South America. They have a body length between 4.1 ft and 4.5 ft and weigh up to 27 kg. The large wings of greater rheas are useless for flying. But they use these large wings for balancing their body while moving. The wings also help them to changing direction while running. Greater rheas mainly found in grass and wetlands. Their diet includes insects, lizards, and small birds. Like ostrich, greater rheas have powerful long legs, use them for defending on facing threats. Females lay eggs in a single nest, can be found more than 50 eggs within a single nest.
Emperor penguins are the tallest and heaviest species of penguin. They only can be seen in Antarctica. Emperor penguins can stand up to a height of 45 inches and weigh up to 45 kg. They travel up to 80 km in searching for food and can dive up to a depth of 1500 ft. Emperor penguins mainly feed on fishes, squids. Actually, male emperor penguins take care of newly laid eggs by females. During that period, male penguins eat nothing for more than two months. During that period, the female penguins are in searching for food in the open oceans. Female penguins collect food in bellies and bring back the swallowed food for newly hatched chicks.
Emus are the largest birds of Australia. They stand up to a height of 6 ft. and weighs up to 60 kg. They live in the savannas, woodlands and other forest ranges of Australia. Emus feed on plants, seeds, fruits, lizards and other insects. Interestingly, emus also swallows pebbles for grilling the food they ate. Emu’s long legs help them to achieve a maximum speed of 50 km/hr. Emus form pairs during the summer season and breeds in the cooler season. Their eggs have dark green color and weigh up to 1 pound. One nest of emu usually contains 8 or 10 eggs
Native to tropical rain forests of Indonesia and Australia, Southern cassowary are the second largest birds in the world. This large, dark flightless bird measures 5.1 feet in height and 75 to 80 kg in weight. Their bills also have a length up to 7.5 inches. The three toe legs of cassowary are very powerful and thick. Cassowarys can run up to a speed of 30 miles per hour. Insets, grass, fungus are main food of Southern cassowary. During the summer season, female bird lays 8 to 10 large, dark eggs. Male bird incubates those eggs for more than 50 days.
Ostriches are the largest birds in the world. They can’t fly. An adult ostrich weighs up to 150 K.G and has a maximum height of 6 feet. They also held the record of the fastest speed of any bird in the land and largest egg of any bird. With strong legs, ostriches can run up to a maximum speed of 70 kmph. Ostriches mainly feed on seeds, shrubs, fruits, flowers and small insects. Ostriches can also live without water for several days. The powerful long legs help ostriches for attacking the predators. Ostriches usually live in groups that contain 10 to 50 birds. A female ostrich lays up to 60 eggs in a year. On average, an ostrich egg measure 5.1 inches in diameter and up to 1.4 kg in weight.