TOP 10 SMALLEST BIRDS IN THE WORLD
Usually it is the larger and colorful birds that that manage to get our attention. But what about the smallest of the tiny birds, they are so tiny that we almost feel we imagined them when they flutter by? These tiny birds must deserve to have our attention. Our list shows you the smallest birds in the world. These birds are the most fascinating creatures on earth, play a significant role in reproduction of plants.
The crimson chat is a species of small bird found in Australia. It is also known as the tricolored chat, saltbush canary, and crimson-breasted. They have long legs, sharp downward curved bill, and a tongue tipped like a brush. They are 10 to 12 cm in length and 10 to 11 gram in weight. Male have brown feathers, red crowns and a black mask surrounding their eyes. Females are similarly colored with pale markings. He is on number ten in our list. The males are usually more brightly colored than females, specifically during the breeding season in order to attract a mate. The female lays 2 to 5 pink and white, brown-red spotted eggs, approximately ½ inch (1–2 cm) in length and width. Both parents help incubate the eggs for around two weeks.
The tropical parula is a small new world warbler. It breeds from southernmost Texas and northwest Mexico, south through Central America to northern Argentina. They are 11cm in length and 3g in weight. They have mainly blue-grey upperparts, with a greenish back patch and two white wingbars. The underparts are yellow, becoming orange on the breast. The male has a black patch from the bill to behind the eye. Females are slightly duller than the males and lacks black on the head. The immature tropical parula is dull-plumaged, lacks the wing bars, and has a grey band on the breast. The tropical parula has about 14 subspecies.
The bananaquit is a small lovely bird found mostly in warmer parts of America, and is generally common. The Bananaquits visit flowers for insects and nectar. Bananaquits are small honeycreepers. They are 7.5 to 12 cm in length and 5.5 to 19 g in weight.
American Gold finch
The American goldfinch, also known as the eastern goldfinch or lightning bird, is a small North American bird in the finch family. The only finch in its subfamily to undergo a complete molt, the American goldfinch displays sexual dimorphism in its coloration; the male is a vibrant yellow in the summer and an olive color during the winter, while the female is a dull yellow-brown shade which brightens only slightly during the summer. The male displays brightly colored plumage during the breeding season to attract a mate. This species varies from 9-12 cm in length and can weigh from 8-11.5 g. Human activity have generally benefited the American goldfinch. It is often found in residential areas, attracted to bird feeders which increase its survival rate in these areas.
The brown gerygone previously known as the brown warbler is a small passerine bird native to eastern coastal Australia. The upper parts of the brown gerygone are a deep olive-grey or olive-brown, while its face and under parts are a much paler grey, cream, or washed-out brown. The tail feathers are dark and may be white-tipped. It is approximately 10 cm in length. The brown gerygone has a relatively large range. It may be sighted in coastal rainforest, singly or in small groups of two to four. It feeds on insects.
The gold crest is a very small passerine bird in the kinglet family. Its colorful golden crest feathers gives rise to its English and scientific names, and possibly to it being called the “king of the birds” in European folklore. Birds from the north and east of its breeding range migrate to winter further south. The gold crest breeds in coniferous woodland and gardens, building its compact, three-layered nest on a tree branch. Ten to twelve eggs are incubated by the female alone, and the chicks are fed by both parents; second broods are common. This kinglet is constantly on the move as it searches for insects to eat, and in winter it is often found with flocks of tits. The gold crest is the smallest European bird, 8.5–9.5 cm in length, with a 13.5–15.5 cm wingspan and a weight of 4.5–7.0 g. It is similar in appearance to a warbler, with olive-green upper-parts, buff-white under parts, two white wing bars, and a plain face with conspicuous black irises.
Golden – Headed Cisticola
The golden-headed Cisticola also known as the bright-headed Cisticola, is a species of warbler found from India to Australia. It is very similar in appearance to the zitting Cisticola — however, in the breeding season males acquire a breeding plumage in which their head, throat and breast are a bright golden-orange colour, and their tails become shorter than in winter-plumage. The species is found in rank vegetation in and around wetlands. It is known as the finest tailor of the birds, often using stolen spiders’ threads to stitch together its nest.
Pardalotes or peep-wrens are a family, Pardalotidae, of very small, brightly coloured birds native to Australia, with short tails, strong legs, and stubby blunt beaks. Pardalotes spend most of their time high in the outer foliage of trees, feeding on insects, spiders, and above all Lerps. Their role in controlling lerp infestations in the eucalyptus forests of Australia may be significant. They generally live in pairs or small family groups but sometimes come together into flocks after breeding. Pardalotes are seasonal breeders in temperate areas of Australia but may breed year round in warmer areas. They are monogamous breeders, and both partners share nest construction, incubation and chick-rearing duties. All four species nest in deep horizontal tunnels drilled into banks of earth. Externally about the size of a mouse-hole, they can be very deep, at a meter or more. Some species also nest in tree hollows. The pardalotes are small, compact birds that range in size from 8.5–12 cm in length.
The Weebill is Australia’s smallest bird at approximately 8 to 9 Cm long. It is an olive – yellow song bird with a grey bill, brown wings, pale yellow eyes and grey feet. The weebill is found in wood lands and forest throughout main land Australia. The diet consists mostly of insects and larvae. The female lays two or three eggs.
Bee Humming Bird
The smallest bird in the world and in our list at number one, its weight is less than 2 grams, and a length of 5 to 6 Cm. the male a green pileum and fiery throat. The male is smaller than female. The female lays only two eggs at a time, each about the size of a coffee bean. It is found mainly in western Cuba, and West Indies.